Privacy policy. Respect of the private life and charter of personal data.

MATIS Commitments

Wishing to protect the privacy of its Customers, MATIS is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data in compliance with applicable French law and European regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), applicable since May 25, 2018. This document describes the measures taken by MATIS to protect the personal data we collect. Data controller

When you visit and use the website www.matis-paris.com your personal data is collected by:

MATIS
DPO,
71 Avenue Foch
75116 PARIS
France

Phone : +33 (0)1 30 30 79 79
Email : dpo@matis-paris.fr

Personal information collected

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, directly or indirectly, by reference to one or more factors specific to that person. Personal information that may be collected by MATIS includes (but is not limited to) the following information:

Whether your personal information is required or optional is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk. If you do not wish to provide the information considered essential, you will not be able to access certain services or features of our website and application.

Purpose of collecting your personal information

We collect and use personal information, with your prior knowledge and consent, to more efficiently provide you with the services or information you require.

In order to optimize our services, we may wish to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We respect your privacy and the protection of your information and will therefore only use your personal data for this purpose. Such use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes will be subject to prior information and, if necessary, to the collection of your prior consent.

All the personal data communicated by the Customer on the site www.matis-paris.com - by the means of a purchase, of a creation of account - are the object of a data-processing treatment or manual intended for the following purposes:

These data are reserved to MATIS. In compliance with the purposes for which the personal data were initially collected and/or for which you would have expressly consented thereafter, the information concerning you may be transmitted to the MATIS distribution network in order to know you better and thus serve you better, and, if necessary, to send you the offers best adapted to your needs.

Personal Data may also be transmitted to partner companies that MATIS uses in the context of the execution of services and orders, in particular management, execution, processing and payment. The Customer can subscribe to the MATIS newsletter and thus choose to be regularly informed of the offers proposed. The Customer has, at any time, the possibility to unsubscribe by clicking on the link provided for this purpose on each of the newsletters.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)

Personal data collected may (occasionally) be transferred to selected third parties, which may be located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") in connection with the services offered to you through our websites and mobile/Internet applications. For example, this may occur if one of our servers is located in a country outside the EEA or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA.

Such a transfer can only be carried out by MATIS in full compliance with the legal and regulatory provisions on the subject, and in particular with the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, as amended, and with the applicable European regulations. Such third parties will not use your personal information for any purpose other than those we have agreed with them and which have been indicated to you. MATIS requires such third parties to implement sufficient levels of protection to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information.

We respect your personal information and will, therefore, take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected if we transfer your information outside the EEA in this way. In addition, if you use our services when you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide those services to you. Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission, unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if we are required to do so by a court of law or in connection with a lawful search or interception).

We want to assure you that we will not use your information for any of these purposes if you have indicated that you do not want us to use your information in this way when you submit it to us, or subsequently.

Data Transfer

However, any user of MATIS Web sites and mobile/Internet applications declares to accept the characteristics and limits of the Internet, of which he recognizes in particular to have a perfect knowledge of the nature, and in particular of its non-secured character. It is thus up to each user to take all the appropriate measures in order to protect his own data and/or software against the risks of intrusion or contamination by viruses, and to make the necessary backups. Similarly, any user of MATIS Web sites and mobile/Internet applications acknowledges that the integrity, authentication and confidentiality of information, files and data of any kind that he or she wishes to exchange on the Internet network cannot be guaranteed on this network, which is beyond the control of MATIS.

Security Measures

MATIS has security measures in place to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

These security measures are furthermore reinforced when MATIS processes data considered as sensitive. As the security of your data is a priority, MATIS is committed to meeting security standards in accordance with regulations. MATIS has a strict management of access to your data. Thus, only the personnel, whose functions imply the use of your data, are authorized to consult the personal data which you entrusted to us.

In the event that MATIS has engaged a subcontractor to process personal data on its behalf, MATIS ensures that the subcontractor presents sufficient guarantees as to the implementation of appropriate technical and organizational security measures so that the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR and guarantees the protection of your rights.

Data retention

MATIS has defined a retention period for personal data for each processing operation in a register of its processing operations. The retention period does not exceed that necessary for the purposes for which the data is processed.

The length of time your data is kept is specified with the category of data and the purposes for each of the processing operations that MATIS carries out, but may not exceed the maximum retention periods provided for by the applicable laws and regulations on the subject.

Specificity related to social networks

The use of your personal data in connection with social networks and MATIS sites and applications may involve the collection and exchange of certain data between the social networks and MATIS.

We invite you to consult the personal data protection policies of the social networks in order to become familiar with the information that is collected by the social networks and that may be transmitted to MATIS in connection with its sites and applications, as well as the purposes for which your data is used, particularly for advertising purposes. You will be able to set up access and confidentiality of your data directly on the social networks.

MATIS collects certain information and personal data in connection with your activity on MATIS social network pages or MATIS sites and applications that use social network services. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our business relationship and advertising to you. However, MATIS is not responsible for the use of your data by social networks on their own behalf. Right of access, rectification, deletion of data

In accordance with the "Informatique et Liberté" law in force and the European regulations concerning the protection of personal data, you have the following rights: right of access, right of rectification, right of deletion, right of portability, right of opposition on legitimate grounds, right to limit processing, right to withdraw your consent if necessary, right to define directives concerning the fate of your personal data in the event of death. These requests can be made by e-mail to dpo@matisparis.fr or by post to the attention of the MATIS DPO, accompanied by a copy of an identity document to the following address

MATIS
DPO,
71 Avenue Foch
75116 PARIS
France

MATIS undertakes to respond to the request within a maximum of one month after receipt. If your right cannot be exercised, MATIS will inform you of the reasons within a maximum of one month. Moreover, any message addressed to you includes an option (in particular by clicking on a hypertext link) to oppose the further processing of your data for commercial purposes. Finally, you are reminded that you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and in particular with the CNIL (www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MATIS may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy and the way we use your personal information, we will post those changes on this page and endeavor to notify you of any material changes. MATIS encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

Cookie Statement

This website uses cookies. These cookies offer you a better quality of service by storing information about your browsing. These cookies do not identify you individually. On this Site, cookies serve several purposes. They allow you to navigate efficiently between pages, remember your preferences and generally improve your experience on the Site.

The law states that we may only store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this Site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission. Your consent applies to the following areas: www.matis-paris.com

FREE DELIVERY WITH ORDERS OVER 60€
FREE SAMPLES WITH ALL ORDERS
SECURE PAYMENT
CONTACT US