Privacy Policy

Undertakings by MATIS

Since we are committed to protecting our partners’ personal lives, MATIS undertakes to ensuring the highest level of protection of your personal data in conformity with applicable French law and European regulations, especially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which has been in force since 25 May 2018.

This document describes the arrangements made by MATIS to protect the personal data that we collect.

Controller

When you use the website https://www.matis-paris.fr, your personal data is collected by:

MATIS
DPO,
71, Avenue Foch
75116 PARIS
France
Tel: +33 (0)1 30 30 79 79
E-mail: dpo@matis-paris.fr

Personal data collected

“Personal data” refers to any information directly or indirectly related to an identified individual or an individual who is identifiable by reference to one or several elements that are unique to that individual.

The personal information that may be collected by MATIS include, but are not limited to, the following:

- contact information (such as first and last names, address, e-mail address, mobile phone number, professional activity, postal code, city and country)

- demographic information (such as department, city, country, sex)

- information specified while using the e-learning platform (such as the numbers of connections to the service, the list of training courses initiated, the list of training courses completed, the list of training modules initiated, the list of training modules completed, etc.)

- information on the service account (history of requests and transactions)

Whether providing your personal information is mandatory or optional will be indicated to you at the time of collection by an asterisk. If you do not wish to provide the information classified as mandatory, you will not be able to access certain services or functions of our website and our application.

Aims and purposes of the collection of your personal data

We collect and use personal information with your prior information and consent in order to provide you with the services or information requested. Consequently, we may only collect your personal information when you:

  • • Use the products and services of MATIS, or in the course of their operation;
  • • Give MATIS authorisation to use the said personal information (“opt-in”) in its marketing and commercial activities;
  • • Respond to our queries (SMS, e-mails, questionnaires, surveys, etc.);
  • • Interact with websites or mobile/web applications from MATIS, such as by submitting a request form, filling out a survey form, or using online services;
  • • Participate in MATIS social media pages, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter;
  • • Participate in events or MATIS loyalty or promotional programmes (contests, salons, etc.);

Information and data pertaining to you are necessary to manage your requests and our commercial relationship. This information may also be stored for evidentiary purposes with respect to legal and regulatory obligations (payment, warranty, after-sale services, litigation).

In order to optimise our services, we may request to use your personal data for direct marketing purposes. We respect the confidentiality and the protection of your information, and will therefore not use your personal data for any purpose other than the above. This use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes will be subject to informing you beforehand and, if necessary, receiving your prior authorisation.

The purposes for which your personal data is processed are the following:

  • • Managing client accounts.
  • • Managing loyalty programmes.
  • • Advertising our services, handling your purchases or delivering your orders.
  • • Keeping training courses or modules published on the e-learning platform up-to-date.
  • • Commercial prospecting.
  • • Commercial and marketing statistics and analysis, as well as developing steering, measurement and reporting tools.
  • • Offering complementary or promotional offers as a part of our marketing efforts based on prior behaviour or any other useful information. Sending catalogues.
  • • Inviting contacts to commercial events.

MATIS undertakes not to use personal data for other purposes than the ones intended.

Furthermore, if you would like us to stop using your information for the purposes indicated above at any time, you may freely contact us in the terms set out herein.

Recipients of personal data

In keeping with the purposes for which your personal data has been initially collected and/or for the purposes for which you have subsequently provided explicit consent, information about you may be sent to the MATIS distribution network in order to know you better and, as a result, serve you better; if applicable, it will also be used to send you offers that are as suited to your needs as possible.

The personal data may also be sent to partner companies that MATIS engages to assist in managing its services and orders, especially in management, implementation, processing and payment.

Transfer of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

The personal data collected may be (occasionally) transferred to selected third parties that may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) for services offered to you through our websites and web/mobile applications. By way of an example, this situation may arise if one of our servers is located in a country outside of the EEA or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside of the EEA.

Such a transfer of data may only be carried out by MATIS if it completely abides by the legal and regulatory provisions in this area, especially the French Law on Information Technology and Freedom of 6 January 1978 as amended and the applicable European regulations.

The above-mentioned third parties will not use your personal information for any purpose other than the ones we have agreed upon with them, which have been indicated to you. MATIS requests that the above-mentioned third parties put in place levels of protection that are sufficient to preserve the confidentiality and protection of your personal information.

We respect your personal information and, as such, we will take measures to ensure that your right to a private life continues to be protected if we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this manner. Furthermore, if you use our services when you yourself are outside of the EEA, your information may be transferred outside of the EEA in order to provide you with these services.

Subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, we will not divulge any personally identifiable information without your authorisation, unless we are legally authorised or required to do so (for example, if we are required to do so in a legal procedure or in the event of legal orders or interceptions).

We wish to reassure you that we will not use your information for any of the above-mentioned purposes if you have indicated that you would not like us to use your information in that way when you uploaded your information or thereafter.

Transfer of data

However, any user of the websites and mobile/web applications of MATIS declares that they accept the characteristics and limitations of the Internet, and specifically that they are well aware of its nature, especially its non-secure aspects. Each user is therefore responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect their own data and/or software against risks of intrusion or contamination by viruses, and to proceed to take the necessary safeguards. In addition, all users of the websites and mobile/web applications of MATIS acknowledge that they have been informed that the integrity, authentication and confidentiality of the information, files and data of any nature that they wish to exchange on the Internet cannot be guaranteed on this network, which is outside of MATIS’ control.

Storage of your personal data

MATIS has set out a personal data storage period for each process in a registry of its processes. The storage period does not exceed the time necessary with respect to the purposes for which the data is being processed.

The storage period for your data is specific to the category of data and the purposes for each of the processes that MATIS carries out; however, it may not exceed the maximum storage periods set out by applicable laws and regulations in the area.

Specific aspects linked to social networks

The use of your personal data in conjunction with social networks and MATIS’ sites and applications may result in certain data being collected and exchanged between social networks and MATIS.

We invite you to consult the social networks’ policies surrounding the protection of personal data in order to learn in more detail about the information that is collected by social networks and that can be transmitted to MATIS in conjunction with websites and applications, as well as the purposes for which your data is used, especially advertising purposes. You may set your preferences relating to the access and confidentiality of your data directly on the social networks.

MATIS collects certain information and personal data in conjunction with your activity on MATIS’ social network pages or MATIS’ websites and applications that use services belonging to social networks. This data is used for advertising purposes to improve our commercial relationship and the advertisements that are shown to you.

However, MATIS is not responsible for any use that is made of your data by social networks on their own initiative.

Specific aspects of cookies

Some parts of the site will place a “cookie” on your computer. A cookie does not allow us to identify you. In general, it records information regarding the navigation of your computer on our site (pages you view, the date and time you view it, etc.) that we can read during subsequent visits. This means that you will not have to fill out forms that we show you an additional time. The period for which this information is stored on your computer is one year. You are able to configure your browser to prevent cookies from being stored.

Security measures

MATIS has put security measures into place in order to protect your personal data to the greatest extent possible against accidental or illegal destruction, accidental loss, dissemination or unauthorised access to your data.

Furthermore, these security measures are strengthened in the event that MATIS processes data that is considered to be sensitive. Because the security of your data is a priority, MATIS undertakes to respect the security standards in place under the regulations. MATIS carries out a strict management of access to your data. This means that only personnel whose roles involve the use of your data are authorised to view the personal data with which you have entrusted us.

In the event that MATIS has involved a subcontractor to process personal data on their account, MATIS ensures that the subcontractor has presented sufficient guarantees with respect to the implementation of appropriate technical and organisational security measures so that the processing meets the requirements of the GDPR and guarantees the protection of your rights.

Your rights

In accordance with the French Law on Information Technology and Freedom currently in force and European regulations concerning the protection of data of a personal nature, you have the following rights: the right to access, the right to rectification, the right to erase data, the right to portability, the right to object for legitimate reasons, the right to limit data processing, the right to withdraw your consent if you so choose, the right to indicate directives related to the fate of your personal data in the event of death. These requests may be made by e-mail to dpo@matis-paris.fr, or by regular mail to the attention of the DPO of MATIS and accompanied with a copy of an ID document to the following address:

MATIS
DPO,
71, Avenue Foch
75116 PARIS
France

MATIS undertakes to respond to the request within a period no greater than one month after receipt. If your rights cannot be exercised, MATIS will inform you of the reasons within a period of no more than one month.

In addition, any messages addressed to you contain an option (generally, by clicking on a hyperlink) to prevent any future processing of your data for commercial purposes. Finally, it should be noted that you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, especially through the French Law on Information Technology and Freedom (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

Modifications made to this Privacy Policy

MATIS may periodically make modifications to this Privacy Policy. If we make any major modification to this Privacy Policy and to the way in which we use your personal data, we will highlight those modifications on this page, and we will make efforts to indicate any major modifications. MATIS invites you to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.